Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm Value Guide

Charter Arms · 9mm · DA/SA revolver · Released 2014 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$165 – $210
Fair$235 – $285
Good$305 – $370
very_good$370 – $425
Excellent$425 – $490
NIB$479 – $550

Specifications

Caliber9mm
ActionDA/SA revolver
Capacity5
Barrel Length2.2"
Weight20 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2014
Current MSRP$479

The Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm is a 9mm firearm built by Charter Arms with a da/sa revolver action. This Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm in good condition is worth between $305 and $370 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm retails $479 to $550. The Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm has held value because of its place in the Charter Arms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm Value by Condition Grade

Use the Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $165 – $210 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $235 – $285 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $305 – $370 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $370 – $425 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $425 – $490 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $479 – $550 — unfired, current production

About the Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm

Charter Arms introduced the Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm in 2014 as part of the company’s da/sa revolver catalog. Standard configuration: 2.2″ barrel, 5 capacity, 9mm chambering, 20 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm Holds Its Value

The Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm retains value because Charter Arms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the da/sa revolver segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Charter Arms Pitbull 9mm valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.