Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Charter Arms Bulldog Value Guide

Charter Arms · .44 Special · DA/SA revolver · Released 1973 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$155 – $200
Fair$220 – $270
Good$285 – $345
very_good$345 – $400
Excellent$400 – $460
NIB$449 – $525

Specifications

Caliber.44 Special
ActionDA/SA revolver
Capacity5
Barrel Length2.5"
Weight21 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1973
Current MSRP$449

The Charter Arms Bulldog is a .44 Special firearm built by Charter Arms with a da/sa revolver action. This Charter Arms Bulldog value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Charter Arms Bulldog Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Charter Arms Bulldog in good condition is worth between $285 and $345 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Charter Arms Bulldog retails $449 to $525. The Charter Arms Bulldog has held value because of its place in the Charter Arms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Charter Arms Bulldog Value by Condition Grade

Use the Charter Arms Bulldog value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $155 – $200 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $220 – $270 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $285 – $345 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $345 – $400 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $400 – $460 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $449 – $525 — unfired, current production

About the Charter Arms Bulldog

Charter Arms introduced the Charter Arms Bulldog in 1973 as part of the company’s da/sa revolver catalog. Standard configuration: 2.5″ barrel, 5 capacity, .44 Special chambering, 21 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Charter Arms Bulldog Holds Its Value

The Charter Arms Bulldog retains value because Charter Arms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the da/sa revolver segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Charter Arms Bulldog for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Charter Arms Bulldog Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Charter Arms Bulldog — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Charter Arms Bulldog value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Charter Arms Bulldog to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Charter Arms Bulldog valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.