Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Browning X-Bolt Value Guide

Browning · Multi-caliber · Bolt-action · Released 2008 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$385 – $495
Fair$545 – $665
Good$720 – $880
very_good$880 – $1,015
Excellent$1,015 – $1,155
NIB$1,119 – $1,285

Specifications

CaliberMulti-caliber
ActionBolt-action
Capacity3+1 / 4+1
Barrel Length22" / 24" / 26"
Weight6.6 lbs
Country of OriginJapan
Year Released2008
Current MSRP$1,119

The Browning X-Bolt is a Multi-caliber firearm built by Browning with a bolt-action action. This Browning X-Bolt value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Browning X-Bolt Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Browning X-Bolt in good condition is worth between $720 and $880 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Browning X-Bolt retails $1,119 to $1,285. The Browning X-Bolt has held value because of its place in the Browning lineup and steady used-market demand.

Browning X-Bolt Value by Condition Grade

Use the Browning X-Bolt value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $385 – $495 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $545 – $665 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $720 – $880 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $880 – $1,015 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,015 – $1,155 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,119 – $1,285 — unfired, current production

About the Browning X-Bolt

Browning introduced the Browning X-Bolt in 2008 as part of the company’s bolt-action catalog. Standard configuration: 22″ / 24″ / 26″ barrel, 3+1 / 4+1 capacity, Multi-caliber chambering, 6.6 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Japan.

Why the Browning X-Bolt Holds Its Value

The Browning X-Bolt retains value because Browning’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bolt-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Browning X-Bolt for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Browning X-Bolt Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Browning X-Bolt — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Browning X-Bolt value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Browning X-Bolt to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Browning X-Bolt valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.