Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Browning T-Bolt Value Guide

Browning · .22 LR / .22 WMR / .17 HMR · Straight-pull bolt action · Released 1965 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$265 – $340
Fair$380 – $460
Good$500 – $610
very_good$610 – $705
Excellent$705 – $800
NIB$779 – $895

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR / .22 WMR / .17 HMR
ActionStraight-pull bolt action
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length20" / 22"
Weight4.8 lbs
Country of OriginJapan
Year Released1965
Current MSRP$779

The Browning T-Bolt is a .22 LR / .22 WMR / .17 HMR firearm built by Browning with a straight-pull bolt action action. This Browning T-Bolt value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Browning T-Bolt Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Browning T-Bolt in good condition is worth between $500 and $610 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Browning T-Bolt retails $779 to $895. The Browning T-Bolt has held value because of its place in the Browning lineup and steady used-market demand.

Browning T-Bolt Value by Condition Grade

Use the Browning T-Bolt value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $265 – $340 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $380 – $460 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $500 – $610 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $610 – $705 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $705 – $800 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $779 – $895 — unfired, current production

About the Browning T-Bolt

Browning introduced the Browning T-Bolt in 1965 as part of the company’s straight-pull bolt action catalog. Standard configuration: 20″ / 22″ barrel, 10+1 capacity, .22 LR / .22 WMR / .17 HMR chambering, 4.8 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Japan.

Why the Browning T-Bolt Holds Its Value

The Browning T-Bolt retains value because Browning’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the straight-pull bolt action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Browning T-Bolt for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Browning T-Bolt Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Browning T-Bolt — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Browning T-Bolt value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Browning T-Bolt to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Browning T-Bolt valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.