Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Browning Citori 725 Value Guide

Browning · 12 / 20 / 28 / .410 · Over-and-under shotgun · Released 2012 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$895 – $1,145
Fair$1,255 – $1,530
Good$1,620 – $1,965
very_good$1,965 – $2,275
Excellent$2,275 – $2,575
NIB$2,649 – $3,035

Specifications

Caliber12 / 20 / 28 / .410
ActionOver-and-under shotgun
Capacity2
Barrel Length28" / 30" / 32"
Weight7.6 lbs
Country of OriginJapan
Year Released2012
Current MSRP$2,649

The Browning Citori 725 is a 12 / 20 / 28 / .410 firearm built by Browning with a over-and-under shotgun action. This Browning Citori 725 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Browning Citori 725 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Browning Citori 725 in good condition is worth between $1,620 and $1,965 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Browning Citori 725 retails $2,649 to $3,035. The Browning Citori 725 has held value because of its place in the Browning lineup and steady used-market demand.

Browning Citori 725 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Browning Citori 725 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $895 – $1,145 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,255 – $1,530 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,620 – $1,965 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,965 – $2,275 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $2,275 – $2,575 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $2,649 – $3,035 — unfired, current production

About the Browning Citori 725

Browning introduced the Browning Citori 725 in 2012 as part of the company’s over-and-under shotgun catalog. Standard configuration: 28″ / 30″ / 32″ barrel, 2 capacity, 12 / 20 / 28 / .410 chambering, 7.6 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Japan.

Why the Browning Citori 725 Holds Its Value

The Browning Citori 725 retains value because Browning’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the over-and-under shotgun segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Browning Citori 725 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Browning Citori 725 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Browning Citori 725 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Browning Citori 725 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Browning Citori 725 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Browning Citori 725 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.