Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Browning Buck Mark Value Guide

Browning · .22 LR · Rimfire semi-auto · Released 1985 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$180 – $230
Fair$250 – $315
Good$325 – $400
very_good$400 – $465
Excellent$465 – $530
NIB$569 – $725

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionRimfire semi-auto
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length5.5"
Weight34 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1985
Current MSRP$599

The Browning Buck Mark is a .22 LR semi-automatic pistol introduced in 1985, recognized as one of the most accurate rimfire pistols ever sold at production-price points. This Browning Buck Mark value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that affect resale.

What Is My Browning Buck Mark Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Browning Buck Mark in good condition is worth between $345 and $425 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Browning Buck Mark retails $569 to $725 depending on configuration. The Browning Buck Mark holds value because the platform’s accuracy reputation has remained intact for 40 years, and the multiple variants (Camper, Hunter, Plus UDX, Practical URX) all retain dedicated buyer pools.

Browning Buck Mark Value by Condition Grade

The Browning Buck Mark value tiers below cover the standard Camper UFX configuration. Hunter (heavy bull barrel), Plus UDX (Ultragrip rosewood grips), Plus Pro Target (precision sights), and Field Target Suppressor Ready variants trade $50-150 above standard:

  • Poor: $180 – $230 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $250 – $315 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $325 – $400 — light range wear, complete
  • Very Good: $400 – $465 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $465 – $530 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $569 – $725 — unfired, current production

About the Browning Buck Mark

Browning launched the Buck Mark in 1985 as the company’s premier .22 LR target pistol. Standard configuration: 5.5″ barrel (or 5.875″ on Hunter), 10+1 capacity, slab-sided steel slide on an aluminum frame, and quality target sights. The pistol’s accuracy comes from a one-piece machined upper assembly and tight bolt-face tolerances. Variants include Camper (entry), Plus (premium grips), Hunter (bull barrel), and Practical URX (configured for action shooting).

Why the Browning Buck Mark Holds Its Value

The Browning Buck Mark retains value because it has been a top-tier .22 LR pistol for 40+ years with continuous production. The trigger and accuracy reputation drive steady used demand from bullseye competitors, plinkers who appreciate quality, and parents teaching kids to shoot. Browning’s brand premium adds 15-20% over generic .22 pistols.

What Affects Browning Buck Mark Resale Value

Variant matters most: Hunter (bull barrel) trades $80-130 above Camper; Plus UDX (rosewood grips) trades $60-100 above standard; Field Target Suppressor Ready (threaded barrel) trades $80-120 above. Stainless variants trade $30-50 above blued. Original case, second magazine, and any included scope rail add $30-50. Round count under 1,000 adds $30-50.

Selling Your Browning Buck Mark — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Browning Buck Mark value, identify the specific variant in your listing, photograph the bore and chamber clearly, and list with both magazines. Save your Browning Buck Mark to your Gun Vault to track value across variants.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Browning Buck Mark valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.