Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Browning A5 Value Guide

Browning · 12 Gauge 3" / 3.5" · Semi-auto shotgun (inertia) · Released 2012 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$545 – $710
Fair$770 – $940
Good$990 – $1,210
very_good$1,210 – $1,410
Excellent$1,410 – $1,605
NIB$1,749 – $2,099

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge 3" / 3.5"
ActionSemi-auto shotgun (inertia)
Capacity4+1
Barrel Length26" / 28" / 30"
Weight7 lbs
Country of OriginJapan / Portugal
Year Released2012
Current MSRP$1,799

The Browning A5 is a 12-gauge inertia-driven semi-automatic shotgun reintroduced in 2012 (replacing the recoil-operated Auto-5 humpback) with a humped receiver paying homage to John Browning’s 1898 original. This Browning A5 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Browning A5 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Browning A5 in good condition is worth between $1,090 and $1,310 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Browning A5 retails $1,749 to $2,099 depending on configuration. The Browning A5 holds value strongly because the modern inertia-driven A5 reliability rivals Benelli’s reputation while keeping the iconic humpback profile.

Browning A5 Value by Condition Grade

The Browning A5 value tiers below cover the standard 28″ Hunter configuration. Wicked Wing waterfowl and Sweet Sixteen 16-gauge variants trade $100-200 above; Stalker (synthetic black) trades similar; high-grade engraved variants trade as collectibles:

  • Poor: $545 – $710 — heavy stock wear, function-only
  • Fair: $770 – $940 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $990 – $1,210 — light field wear, clean bore
  • Very Good: $1,210 – $1,410 — minimal marks, original sights
  • Excellent: $1,410 – $1,605 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $1,749 – $2,099 — unfired, current production

About the Browning A5

Browning launched the modern A5 in 2012 as a tribute to John Browning’s original Auto-5 (the world’s first commercially successful semi-automatic shotgun, made 1898-1998). The new A5 uses an inertia-driven Kinematic system instead of long-recoil, making it lighter and faster-cycling. Standard configuration: 12-gauge 3″ or 3.5″ chambers, 26″-30″ barrel, 4+1 capacity, walnut or composite stock, Invector-DS choke system.

Why the Browning A5 Holds Its Value

The Browning A5 retains value because it bridges the gap between modern reliability (inertia system) and classic Browning aesthetic (humpback receiver). Waterfowl hunters and clays shooters alike adopted the platform quickly, and the Sweet Sixteen 16-gauge variant created a niche all its own. Browning Gold Series and Cynergy buyers often trade up to the A5 over time, sustaining demand.

What Affects Browning A5 Resale Value

Configuration matters: Sweet Sixteen 16-gauge variants trade $100-200 above 12-gauge; Wicked Wing waterfowl-camo guns trade similar to Hunter; Stalker (synthetic) trades $50-100 below walnut Hunter. Barrel length matters less than condition. Engraved high-grade variants and limited editions trade as collectibles. Original box, all chokes, and shims add $60-80 collectively.

Selling Your Browning A5 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Browning A5 value, document the chambering, photograph the wood figure and engraving, and list with all factory chokes and shims. Save your Browning A5 to your Gun Vault for value tracking through hunting seasons.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Browning A5 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.