Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Bersa Thunder 380 Value Guide

Bersa · .380 ACP · DA/SA semi-auto · Released 1995 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$115 – $150
Fair$165 – $205
Good$215 – $265
very_good$265 – $305
Excellent$305 – $350
NIB$349 – $410

Specifications

Caliber.380 ACP
ActionDA/SA semi-auto
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length3.5"
Weight20 oz
Country of OriginArgentina
Year Released1995
Current MSRP$349

The Bersa Thunder 380 is a .380 ACP firearm built by Bersa with a da/sa semi-auto action. This Bersa Thunder 380 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Bersa Thunder 380 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Bersa Thunder 380 in good condition is worth between $215 and $265 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Bersa Thunder 380 retails $349 to $410. The Bersa Thunder 380 has held value because of its place in the Bersa lineup and steady used-market demand.

Bersa Thunder 380 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Bersa Thunder 380 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $115 – $150 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $165 – $205 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $215 – $265 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $265 – $305 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $305 – $350 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $349 – $410 — unfired, current production

About the Bersa Thunder 380

Bersa introduced the Bersa Thunder 380 in 1995 as part of the company’s da/sa semi-auto catalog. Standard configuration: 3.5″ barrel, 7+1 capacity, .380 ACP chambering, 20 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Argentina.

Why the Bersa Thunder 380 Holds Its Value

The Bersa Thunder 380 retains value because Bersa’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the da/sa semi-auto segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Bersa Thunder 380 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Bersa Thunder 380 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Bersa Thunder 380 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Bersa Thunder 380 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Bersa Thunder 380 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Bersa Thunder 380 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.