Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Bergara B-14 HMR Value Guide

Bergara · Multi-caliber (6.5 Creedmoor / .308 Win / 6.5 PRC / .300 Win Mag / etc.) · Bolt-action · Released 2016 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$440 – $570
Fair$620 – $755
Good$810 – $985
very_good$985 – $1,135
Excellent$1,135 – $1,300
NIB$1,209 – $1,420

Specifications

CaliberMulti-caliber (6.5 Creedmoor / .308 Win / 6.5 PRC / .300 Win Mag / etc.)
ActionBolt-action
Capacity5+1 (AICS)
Barrel Length24" / 26"
Weight9.7 lbs
Country of OriginSpain
Year Released2016
Current MSRP$1,259

The Bergara B-14 HMR (Hunting and Match Rifle) is a Spanish-made bolt-action precision rifle introduced in 2016, regarded as the best sub-$1,500 production precision platform on the market. This Bergara B-14 HMR value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Bergara B-14 HMR Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Bergara B-14 HMR in good condition is worth between $895 and $1,070 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Bergara B-14 HMR retails $1,209 to $1,420 depending on caliber. The Bergara B-14 HMR has held value strongly because the platform shoots sub-MOA out of the box at a price point well below other production precision rifles.

Bergara B-14 HMR Value by Condition Grade

The Bergara B-14 HMR value tiers below cover the standard 24″ barrel configuration in 6.5 Creedmoor or .308 Winchester. Long-action variants (6.5 PRC, .300 Win Mag) trade similar; left-hand actions trade $50-100 below right-hand:

  • Poor: $440 – $570 — heavy stock wear, function-only
  • Fair: $620 – $755 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $810 – $985 — light range wear, clean bore
  • Very Good: $985 – $1,135 — minimal marks, original sights
  • Excellent: $1,135 – $1,300 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $1,209 – $1,420 — unfired, current production

About the Bergara B-14 HMR

Bergara (a Spanish barrel manufacturer that supplies CVA and others) introduced the B-14 series in 2016, with the HMR positioned as the precision/long-range hunting model. Standard configuration: Bergara hammer-forged barrel (24″ or 26″ depending on caliber), molded carbon-fiber-reinforced stock with adjustable cheekpiece and length-of-pull, Mini-Chassis bedding system, and an integrated 5-round AICS-pattern magazine. Sub-MOA accuracy is guaranteed.

Why the Bergara B-14 HMR Holds Its Value

The Bergara B-14 HMR retains value because the platform punches well above its price tier in accuracy testing — independent reviewers consistently report 0.5-0.75 MOA groups with quality ammunition. The adjustable stock, AICS magazine, and chassis-style bedding are features typically found on rifles costing twice as much. PRS and NRL Hunter shooters use B-14 HMRs as starting platforms before building up.

What Affects Bergara B-14 HMR Resale Value

Caliber drives variation: 6.5 Creedmoor trades fastest; .308 Winchester and 6.5 PRC trade similar; .300 Win Mag and 7mm PRC trade $50-100 above. Threaded muzzle (factory) adds $40-70. Original box, paperwork, and the factory accuracy test target add $40-60 collectively. Aftermarket optic mounted (Vortex, Athlon, Burris) transfers at 60-70% optic retail.

Selling Your Bergara B-14 HMR — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Bergara B-14 HMR value, document the caliber stamp, photograph the bore, and include any factory accuracy test data. Save your Bergara B-14 HMR to your Gun Vault for value tracking through PRS and hunting seasons.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Bergara B-14 HMR valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.