Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Beretta M9 Value Guide

Beretta · 9mm Luger · Released 1985 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$290 – $375
Fair$375 – $450
Good$450 – $535
Excellent$575 – $660
NIB$695 – $810

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity15+1
Barrel Length4.9
Weight33.3
Year Released1985
Current MSRP$764

The Beretta M9 is the commercial version of the U.S. military’s standard-issue 9mm service pistol from 1985 through 2017 — a piece of American military history that carried American service members through the Gulf War, Iraq, and Afghanistan. This Beretta M9 value guide breaks down what your Beretta M9 is worth in 2026.

What Is My Beretta M9 Worth in 2026?

A clean Beretta M9 in Excellent condition trades between $575 and $660 on the private-sale market. NIB Beretta M9 examples with original case, two magazines, and Beretta paperwork command $695–$810. Fair-condition Beretta M9 pistols with significant wear pull $375–$450. Italian-made M9 (Beretta Italy production) commands $75–150 over USA-marked production. M9A1 / M9A3 variants sell at the high end.

Beretta M9 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Beretta M9: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). Beretta M9 buyers pay strongest premium for Italian-marked guns in original-config with the original case, both factory magazines, and full Beretta paperwork intact. Veteran-owned examples with provenance command additional premium.

About the Beretta M9

The Beretta M9 was adopted by the U.S. military in 1985 as the replacement for the M1911A1 .45 ACP service pistol. The open-top slide, locking-block design, and 15-round magazine put it at the technological forefront for its era. The M9A1 (2006) added a Picatinny rail and improved magazines; the M9A3 (2014) brought sand-resistant magazines and a flat dark earth finish. The platform was finally replaced by the SIG M17 in 2017 after a 32-year run.

Why the Beretta M9 Holds Its Value

Beretta M9 resale stays firm because veteran appeal, Italian build quality, and the platform’s historic military service create permanent collector and shooter demand. Italian-marked guns particularly hold value because Beretta U.S.A. eventually moved production stateside, making Italian-marked examples increasingly scarce. Liquidity is good — 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

What Affects Beretta M9 Resale Value

Italian-marked frames add $75–150 over USA-marked production. M9A1 adds $50–100 (Picatinny rail). M9A3 adds $100–200 (FDE finish, threaded barrel option). Documented military-surplus M9s with provenance add 15–25% premium. Wood grips at par with rubber; cathode-glow Trijicon night sights factory add $75–100.

Selling Your Beretta M9 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Beretta M9 in four steps: price it with our free Beretta M9 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Military-pattern pistols sell within 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Beretta M9 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.