Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Beretta APX A1 Value Guide

Beretta · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2022 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$175 – $230
Fair$250 – $320
Good$330 – $410
very_good$410 – $475
Excellent$475 – $545
NIB$499 – $599

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity17+1
Barrel Length4.25"
Weight28.2 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2022
Current MSRP$529

The Beretta APX A1 is a 2022-released update to the original Beretta APX, an optics-ready 9mm striker-fired duty pistol with an enhanced trigger and refined ergonomics. This Beretta APX A1 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configurations that move resale.

What Is My Beretta APX A1 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Beretta APX A1 in good condition is worth between $355 and $440 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Beretta APX A1 retails $499 to $599 depending on full-size or carry configuration. The Beretta APX A1 trades at a value-positioned discount to Glock 17 and S&W M&P9 — but the lower price floor reflects the platform’s softer brand recognition outside Beretta enthusiasts.

Beretta APX A1 Value by Condition Grade

The Beretta APX A1 value tiers below cover the full-size A1 configuration. Carry A1 variants trade similar; Tactical (threaded-barrel) A1 trades $40-70 higher; original APX (non-A1) examples trade 15-25% below A1 ranges in matching condition:

  • Poor: $175 – $230 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $250 – $320 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $330 – $410 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $410 – $475 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $475 – $545 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $499 – $599 — unfired, sealed

About the Beretta APX A1

Beretta launched the original APX in 2017 as the company’s first modular striker-fired duty pistol. The 2022 A1 refresh added an enhanced trigger, factory-installed optics-ready cuts, refined grip texture, and an extended slide stop. Standard A1 configuration: 17+1 capacity (full-size) or 13+1 (carry), 4.25″ barrel, and three interchangeable backstraps. The chassis-based serialization allows grip-module changes.

Why the Beretta APX A1 Holds Its Value

The Beretta APX A1 retains value at the budget-duty tier because it offers optics-ready and threaded variants at price points below comparable G19 MOS and M&P 2.0 Optic Ready guns. Beretta’s brand strength and the chassis design support consumer confidence. Used market depth is shallower than Glock or S&W, so good photography and clean listings sell faster than the asking price would suggest.

What Affects Beretta APX A1 Resale Value

Configuration matters: Carry A1 trades similar to full-size A1; Tactical with threaded barrel adds $40-70. Holosun or Trijicon optic installed adds 50-60% of optic retail. Original case, all three backstraps, and both factory magazines add $30-50 collectively. Earliest 2022-2023 A1 production runs carry no premium — too recent to matter.

Selling Your Beretta APX A1 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Beretta APX A1 value, document the slide marking confirming A1, list with both magazines and all backstraps, and price against current promotional retail minus 25-30%. Save your Beretta APX A1 to your Gun Vault to track value over time.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Beretta APX A1 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.