Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon Value Guide

Beretta · 12 / 20 / 28 / .410 · Over-and-under shotgun · Released 1985 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$745 – $945
Fair$1,030 – $1,250
Good$1,355 – $1,640
very_good$1,640 – $1,895
Excellent$1,895 – $2,150
NIB$2,329 – $2,675

Specifications

Caliber12 / 20 / 28 / .410
ActionOver-and-under shotgun
Capacity2 (break-action)
Barrel Length26" / 28" / 30"
Weight7.3 lbs
Country of OriginItaly
Year Released1985
Current MSRP$2,479

The Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon is a 12-gauge, 20-gauge, 28-gauge, or .410 over-and-under field shotgun introduced in 1985, the bestselling premium over-and-under in the U.S. market. This Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon in good condition is worth between $1,490 and $1,790 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon retails $2,329 to $2,675 depending on gauge. The Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon holds value strongly because the 686 action has been the U.S. clays/sporting shotgun reference for 40 years, and quality stays consistent across production decades.

Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon Value by Condition Grade

The Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon value tiers below cover the standard 12-gauge Silver Pigeon I. Silver Pigeon II and III variants trade 10-20% above; smaller gauges (20, 28, .410) trade premium because of supply scarcity; engraved Hand-Engraved and competition variants trade as collectibles:

  • Poor: $745 – $945 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,030 – $1,250 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $1,355 – $1,640 — light field wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $1,640 – $1,895 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,895 – $2,150 — like-new, original chokes
  • New in Box: $2,329 – $2,675 — unfired, current production

About the Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon

Beretta introduced the 686 Silver Pigeon in 1985 as the field-grade over-and-under in the Beretta 680 series — the same action used in the higher-grade 687 and the championship-grade DT11. The Silver Pigeon I configuration ships in 12, 20, 28, and .410 gauges with 26″, 28″, or 30″ barrels, OptimaBore HP choke system (or Mobilchoke on older guns), and Beretta-checkered Italian walnut stock. The receiver features Beretta’s classic floral scroll engraving.

Why the Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon Holds Its Value

The Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon retains value because the 680 action has 40 years of production consistency, the platform is the de facto premium-tier sporting clays gun in the U.S., and Beretta service availability keeps repair costs predictable. Skeet, sporting clays, and upland-bird enthusiasts trade up to the 686 over time, sustaining demand from established buyer pools.

What Affects Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon Resale Value

Gauge matters: 28-gauge and .410 variants trade premium because production volumes are smaller; 20-gauge trades similar to 12-gauge; 12-gauge trades highest in absolute terms but at the lower end of premium tiers. Silver Pigeon II and III variants with upgraded engraving trade 10-20% above Silver Pigeon I. Original case, all factory chokes, and stock shims add $80-130 collectively. Wood figure quality varies widely.

Selling Your Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon value, document the gauge and barrel length, photograph the wood figure under bright light, and list with all factory choke tubes. Save your Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.