Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Beretta 1301 Tactical Value Guide

Beretta · 12 Gauge 3" · Semi-auto shotgun · Released 2014 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$560 – $720
Fair$780 – $950
Good$1,000 – $1,210
very_good$1,210 – $1,400
Excellent$1,400 – $1,580
NIB$1,549 – $1,765

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge 3"
ActionSemi-auto shotgun
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length18.5"
Weight6.4 lbs
Country of OriginItaly
Year Released2014
Current MSRP$1,599

The Beretta 1301 Tactical is a 12-gauge gas-operated semi-automatic defensive shotgun built in Italy and introduced in 2014, widely regarded as the fastest-cycling defensive auto on the market. This Beretta 1301 Tactical value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the Gen 2 vs. Gen 1 spread.

What Is My Beretta 1301 Tactical Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Beretta 1301 Tactical in good condition is worth between $1,090 and $1,290 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Beretta 1301 Tactical retails $1,549 to $1,765. The Beretta 1301 Tactical’s value floor stayed elevated through 2024-2025 despite Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical and Benelli M4 competition because of its measurable cycle-rate advantage.

Beretta 1301 Tactical Value by Condition Grade

The Beretta 1301 Tactical value tiers below reflect Gen 2 (2021+) configurations with the enlarged controls. Gen 1 1301 Tactical shotguns (2014-2020) trade 5-10% lower in the same condition bands due to less ergonomic controls:

  • Poor: $560 – $720 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $780 – $950 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $1,000 – $1,210 — light field wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,210 – $1,400 — minimal marks, original kit
  • Excellent: $1,400 – $1,580 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,549 – $1,765 — unfired, current Gen 2

About the Beretta 1301 Tactical

Beretta introduced the 1301 Tactical in 2014 as the defensive counterpart to the 1301 Comp competition shotgun. It uses Beretta’s BLINK gas-operated system, which the manufacturer rates 36% faster than the previous-generation gas system. The 18.5″ barrel, 7+1 capacity (5+1 in some configurations), enlarged charging handle, and Mod choke have become industry references for defensive 12-gauge autos.

Why the Beretta 1301 Tactical Holds Its Value

The Beretta 1301 Tactical retains value because of the BLINK gas-system speed advantage and the reliability reputation. Wilson Combat’s tuned 1301 Tactical line lifts the platform’s ceiling and pulls used baseline pricing along with it. Limited Italian import volume relative to U.S. demand keeps street prices firm.

What Affects Beretta 1301 Tactical Resale Value

Generation matters: Gen 2 (2021+) with enlarged controls and improved follower trades higher. Wilson Combat-tuned 1301 Tactical guns add $400-700 over standard. Optics-cut receivers (factory) add $200-300. Aridus Industries QD mount kits and Mesa Tactical stocks rarely return full cost. Round count under 1,000 typically adds $100-150.

Selling Your Beretta 1301 Tactical — The Smart Sequence

To maximize Beretta 1301 Tactical value, document the generation by photographing the safety button, list with all factory chokes and shims, and ship via UPS Adult Signature with insurance. Save your Beretta 1301 Tactical to your Gun Vault to track market velocity.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Beretta 1301 Tactical valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.