Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Benelli M2 Field Value Guide

Benelli · 12 Gauge 3" · Semi-auto shotgun (inertia) · Released 2005 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$445 – $570
Fair$625 – $760
Good$810 – $985
very_good$985 – $1,135
Excellent$1,135 – $1,300
NIB$1,499 – $1,720

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge 3"
ActionSemi-auto shotgun (inertia)
Capacity4+1
Barrel Length26" / 28"
Weight6.6 lbs
Country of OriginItaly
Year Released2005
Current MSRP$1,499

The Benelli M2 Field is a 12 Gauge 3″ firearm built by Benelli with a semi-auto shotgun (inertia) action. This Benelli M2 Field value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Benelli M2 Field Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Benelli M2 Field in good condition is worth between $810 and $985 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Benelli M2 Field retails $1,499 to $1,720. The Benelli M2 Field has held value because of its place in the Benelli lineup and steady used-market demand.

Benelli M2 Field Value by Condition Grade

Use the Benelli M2 Field value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $445 – $570 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $625 – $760 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $810 – $985 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $985 – $1,135 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,135 – $1,300 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,499 – $1,720 — unfired, current production

About the Benelli M2 Field

Benelli introduced the Benelli M2 Field in 2005 as part of the company’s semi-auto shotgun (inertia) catalog. Standard configuration: 26″ / 28″ barrel, 4+1 capacity, 12 Gauge 3″ chambering, 6.6 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Italy.

Why the Benelli M2 Field Holds Its Value

The Benelli M2 Field retains value because Benelli’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the semi-auto shotgun (inertia) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Benelli M2 Field for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Benelli M2 Field Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Benelli M2 Field — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Benelli M2 Field value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Benelli M2 Field to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Benelli M2 Field valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.