Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

BCM RECCE-16 Value Guide

Bravo Company Manufacturing · 5.56 NATO · AR-15 · Released 2014 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$645 – $830
Fair$910 – $1,110
Good$1,180 – $1,420
very_good$1,420 – $1,640
Excellent$1,640 – $1,860
NIB$1,899 – $2,150

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
ActionAR-15
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16"
Weight6.6 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2014
Current MSRP$1,999

The BCM RECCE-16 is a Bravo Company 5.56 NATO AR-15 with a 16″ cold-hammer-forged barrel and MCMR M-LOK handguard. This BCM RECCE-16 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My BCM RECCE-16 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used BCM RECCE-16 in good condition is worth between $1,290 and $1,540. NIB $1,899-$2,150.

BCM RECCE-16 Value by Condition Grade

  • Poor: $645 – $830
  • Fair: $910 – $1,110
  • Good: $1,180 – $1,420
  • Very Good: $1,420 – $1,640
  • Excellent: $1,640 – $1,860
  • New in Box: $1,899 – $2,150

About the BCM RECCE-16

Bravo Company released the RECCE-16 with the MCMR (M-LOK Compatible Modular Rail) handguard. 16″ CHF barrel, mid-length gas system, 6.6 lbs.

Why the BCM RECCE-16 Holds Its Value

The BCM RECCE-16 retains value because BCM is widely regarded alongside Daniel Defense as the top-tier production AR maker.

What Affects BCM RECCE-16 Resale Value

Optic-equipped variants transfer optic at 60-70% retail. Original case with paperwork adds $40-60.

Selling Your BCM RECCE-16 — The Smart Sequence

Document the RECCE-16 designation and list with original BCM case. Save your BCM RECCE-16 to your Gun Vault.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this BCM RECCE-16 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.