Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Arsenal SAM7 Value Guide

Arsenal Inc. · 7.62x39mm · AK-platform (gas piston) · Released 2005 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$645 – $830
Fair$910 – $1,110
Good$1,180 – $1,420
very_good$1,420 – $1,640
Excellent$1,640 – $1,860
NIB$1,899 – $2,250

Specifications

Caliber7.62x39mm
ActionAK-platform (gas piston)
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16.33"
Weight7.7 lbs
Country of OriginBulgaria
Year Released2005
Current MSRP$1,999

The Arsenal SAM7 is a Bulgarian-made milled-receiver AK-pattern rifle imported into the U.S. since 2005, regarded as the highest-quality AK-platform rifle available to American consumers. This Arsenal SAM7 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Arsenal SAM7 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Arsenal SAM7 in good condition is worth between $1,290 and $1,540 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Arsenal SAM7 retails $1,899 to $2,250 depending on variant. The Arsenal SAM7 has held value remarkably well because the milled receiver (rather than stamped) and Bulgarian Arsenal production stand alone in the AK quality conversation in the U.S. market.

Arsenal SAM7 Value by Condition Grade

The Arsenal SAM7 value tiers below cover the standard 7.62×39 SAM7R rifle. SAM7K (pistol version) trades $200-400 below; SAM7SF (side-folding stock) trades $150-300 above SAM7R; SAM7UF (underfolding stock) trades similar to SAM7SF:

  • Poor: $645 – $830 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $910 – $1,110 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $1,180 – $1,420 — light range wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $1,420 – $1,640 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,640 – $1,860 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,899 – $2,250 — unfired, current import

About the Arsenal SAM7

Arsenal Inc. (the U.S. importer) brings in milled-receiver AK-pattern rifles produced by Arsenal Co. in Kazanlak, Bulgaria. The SAM7 series uses a milled steel receiver (versus the stamped receivers used by Century Arms, PSA, and most other AK importers), creating a heavier, more accurate, and more durable platform. Standard SAM7R configuration: 16.33″ chrome-lined hammer-forged barrel, 7.62×39 chambering, Bulgarian polymer furniture, and a 30-round Arsenal Circle-10 magazine.

Why the Arsenal SAM7 Holds Its Value

The Arsenal SAM7 retains value because the milled-receiver Bulgarian Arsenal production is genuinely better than every other AK option available to U.S. consumers — the difference is measurable in fit, finish, durability, and accuracy. Import volumes have always been limited, and the post-2014 sanctions on Russian guns made Bulgarian AKs the clear quality leader. Used demand consistently exceeds supply.

What Affects Arsenal SAM7 Resale Value

Variant matters: SAM7K pistol variant trades $200-400 below SAM7R rifle; SAM7SF (side-folding stock) trades $150-300 above SAM7R; SAM7UF (underfolding stock) trades similar to SAM7SF. Caliber spreads: 5.56 NATO variants (SAM5) trade similar to 7.62×39. Pre-Russian-sanction (pre-2014) import-marked guns trade similar. Original Bulgarian-marked magazines add $40-60 each.

Selling Your Arsenal SAM7 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Arsenal SAM7 value, document the milled receiver clearly (this is the platform’s defining feature), photograph the Arsenal proof marks, and list with at least one Bulgarian Arsenal Circle-10 magazine. Save your Arsenal SAM7 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Arsenal SAM7 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.