Ammunition Cost Guide — 2026
How Much Does It Cost
to Shoot Every Gun?
2026 ammunition costs for every major caliber — per round, per range trip, and total annual cost. Plus: the real 5-year cost of owning the most popular firearms.
Get My Free Gun Valuation →
Cost Per Round — 2026 Market
How Much Does It Cost to Shoot Every Caliber?
The cost to shoot a gun varies more than most people expect — from under $0.10 per round for .22 LR to over $6.00 per round for .50 BMG. Your caliber choice is arguably the most important decision you make when buying a firearm, because it determines your cost to practice — and practice determines how good you are.
These 2026 prices reflect standard commercial ammunition. Reloaders can cut costs 40–70% with handloaded rounds. Military surplus and steel-cased ammo reduces costs 20–40% vs. premium brass ammunition.
| CALIBER | TYPICAL USE | COST PER ROUND (2026) | 50-RD RANGE TRIP | 500-RD PRACTICE | ANNUAL (2,000 RDS) |
|---|
| .22 LR | Rimfire/Training | $0.06–$0.12 | $3–$6 | $30–$60 | $120–$240 |
| 9mm | Carry/Service Pistol | $0.22–$0.35 | $11–$18 | $110–$175 | $440–$700 |
| .380 ACP | Pocket Pistol | $0.28–$0.45 | $14–$23 | $140–$225 | $560–$900 |
| .38 Special | Revolver | $0.32–$0.55 | $16–$28 | $160–$275 | $640–$1,100 |
| .357 Magnum | Revolver/Lever | $0.42–$0.75 | $21–$38 | $210–$375 | $840–$1,500 |
| .40 S&W | Service Pistol | $0.30–$0.48 | $15–$24 | $150–$240 | $600–$960 |
| .45 ACP | Service Pistol | $0.35–$0.60 | $18–$30 | $175–$300 | $700–$1,200 |
| 10mm | Performance Pistol | $0.45–$0.85 | $23–$43 | $225–$425 | $900–$1,700 |
| .44 Magnum | Revolver/Hunting | $0.75–$1.40 | $38–$70 | $375–$700 | $1,500–$2,800 |
| .50 AE | Desert Eagle | $1.80–$2.80 | $90–$140 | $900–$1,400 | $3,600–$5,600 |
| 5.56 NATO / .223 | AR-15 | $0.35–$0.65 | $18–$33 | $175–$325 | $700–$1,300 |
| 7.62x39mm | AK-47 | $0.28–$0.50 | $14–$25 | $140–$250 | $560–$1,000 |
| .308 Win / 7.62 NATO | Rifle | $0.75–$1.40 | $38–$70 | $375–$700 | $1,500–$2,800 |
| 6.5 Creedmoor | Precision Rifle | $0.85–$1.60 | $43–$80 | $425–$800 | $1,700–$3,200 |
| .30-06 Springfield | Hunting Rifle | $0.90–$1.75 | $45–$88 | $450–$875 | $1,800–$3,500 |
| .300 Win Mag | Long-Range/Hunting | $1.20–$2.20 | $60–$110 | $600–$1,100 | $2,400–$4,400 |
| .50 BMG | Barrett M107 | $3.50–$6.00 | $175–$300 | $1,750–$3,000 | $7,000–$12,000 |
| 12 Gauge (target) | Shotgun/Trap | $0.35–$0.60 | $18–$30 (25 shells) | $175–$300 | $700–$1,200 |
| 12 Gauge (defensive) | Shotgun | $0.80–$1.50 | $24–$45 (30 shells) | $240–$450 | $960–$1,800 |
| .22 WMR | Revolver/Rifle | $0.18–$0.32 | $9–$16 | $90–$160 | $360–$640 |
| 2026 retail pricing. Prices vary by brand (steel vs. brass), quantity purchased, and local market. Buying in bulk (1,000+ rounds) typically reduces per-round cost 20–35%. |
Total Cost of Ownership
Real Cost to Own a Gun — 5-Year Analysis
The purchase price is often the smallest part of owning a firearm. Ammo costs dwarf the initial investment for regular shooters. Here's the complete 5-year cost of ownership for popular firearms at 2,000 rounds per year — roughly 40 range trips of 50 rounds each.
Notice something? The cheap 12 gauge pump and the Glock 19 have similar 5-year costs because ammo cost is the dominant factor. The Desert Eagle is extraordinarily expensive to shoot. The .22 LR is spectacularly cheap.
| FIREARM | PURCHASE PRICE | ANNUAL AMMO (2,000 RDS) | MAINTENANCE/YEAR | 5-YEAR TOTAL COST |
|---|
| Ruger 10/22 (.22 LR) | $230–$280 | $120–$240 | $20–$40 | $890–$1,480 |
| Glock G19 (9mm) | $500–$580 | $440–$700 | $30–$60 | $2,170–$3,680 |
| S&W M&P Shield Plus (9mm) | $440–$520 | $440–$700 | $30–$60 | $2,090–$3,620 |
| Ruger GP100 (.357 Mag) | $640–$720 | $840–$1,500 | $20–$40 | $3,840–$8,240 |
| Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 (5.56) | $1,800–$2,100 | $700–$1,300 | $50–$100 | $5,300–$8,600 |
| Mossberg 500 (12 ga) | $270–$340 | $700–$1,200 | $20–$40 | $3,370–$6,340 |
| Ruger Precision Rifle (6.5 CM) | $1,100–$1,350 | $1,700–$3,200 | $40–$80 | $9,600–$17,430 |
| Desert Eagle .50 AE | $1,600–$1,900 | $3,600–$5,600 | $60–$100 | $19,860–$30,900 |
| Total cost of ownership over 5 years including purchase price, 2,000 rounds/year ammo, and basic maintenance. Excludes accessories, range fees, and storage. |
Smart Buying Guide
Cheapest Calibers to Shoot — 2026 Rankings
? CHEAPEST — .22 LR ($0.06–$0.12/round)
The undisputed cheapest centerfire/rimfire cartridge. Ruger 10/22, Browning Buck Mark, CZ 457. Perfect for training, plinking, small game. Annual cost at 2,000 rounds: $120–$240.
? BUDGET CENTERFIRE — 7.62x39mm ($0.28–$0.50)
AK-47 platform. Steel-cased Russian surplus kept this affordable for decades. Zastava ZPAP M70 is the quality choice. Annual: $560–$1,000.
? MAINSTREAM CARRY — 9mm ($0.22–$0.35)
Most popular pistol caliber in the world — and that volume drives competitive pricing. Glock 19, Sig P365, S&W Shield. Annual: $440–$700.
? MOST EXPENSIVE TO SHOOT — .50 BMG ($3.50–$6.00)
Barrett M107A1 owners spend $7,000–$12,000 annually just on ammunition at 2,000 rounds. Most .50 BMG owners shoot much less frequently. But the experience is extraordinary.
The .22 LR Training Trick
The fastest way to improve your shooting for the least money: buy a Ruger 10/22 or Browning Buck Mark for $230–$490 and shoot 5,000 rounds of .22 LR ($300–$600) instead of 500 rounds of 9mm ($110–$175). The additional trigger time at 10% of the cost produces dramatically better shooters. Many competitive shooters do 70%+ of their practice in .22 LR.
Own Any of These?
Find Out What Your Firearm Is Worth
If you own any of the firearms mentioned above, gunprice.com/ gives you a free AI-powered private sale valuation in seconds. Private buyers pay 40–80% more than dealers. Know your number before you list.
FAQs
Ammo Cost FAQs
What is the cheapest gun to shoot?
The Ruger 10/22 in .22 LR costs $0.06–$0.12 per round — roughly $6 for a full afternoon of shooting. The Browning Buck Mark pistol offers similar economy in a handgun. No other platform comes close for per-round cost.
Has ammo gotten more expensive?
Yes, significantly since 2020. 9mm that cost $0.12–$0.15 per round in 2019 now costs $0.22–$0.35. The pandemic created supply chain disruptions and demand spikes that have partially normalized but not fully reversed. Buying in bulk (1,000+ rounds) remains the best way to manage costs.
Is reloading worth it to save money?
For calibers like 9mm and .45 ACP, reloading saves $0.08–$0.20 per round once equipment costs are amortized. For .308 Win and 6.5 Creedmoor, savings are even greater AND accuracy improves with custom loads. Break-even is typically 1,500–3,000 rounds depending on caliber.
Why is .357 Magnum more expensive than 9mm?
Lower production volume, more powder, larger case, and a more specialized market. 9mm's massive military and law enforcement adoption drives commodity-level pricing. .357 Mag is a specialty cartridge with correspondingly higher per-round costs.
What's the cheapest way to buy ammunition?
Buy in bulk (1,000+ rounds), use steel-cased ammo for practice, shop online comparison sites, and buy when prices dip. Club memberships (USCCA, NRA) sometimes provide ammo discounts. The cheapest practice round is always the one you reload yourself.
Related Guides
More From gunprice.com/
The Complete System
The 5-Platform Private Sale System
Price it right. Verify it’s clean. List it free. Transfer legally. Protect your collection.